matBURN » Events » Wayne-Finger Lakes League Tournament
Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Sodus Field House (Sodus, New York)
Saturday, January 28, 2012


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Geneva [NY], Geneva DeSales [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Marion [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Sodus [NY], South Seneca [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson [NY]
Team Final
1. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  260.5 points
2. Midlakes [NY]  244
3. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  232.5
4. Wayne [NY]  162.5
5. East Rochester [NY]  161
6. Sodus [NY]  148
7. South Seneca [NY]  138
8. Newark [NY]  129
9. Geneva DeSales [NY]  91
10. Penn Yan [NY]  89
11. Williamson [NY]  84
12. Waterloo [NY]  62
13. Mynderse [NY]  56
14. Marcus Whitman [NY]  55
15. Dundee [NY]  46
16. Lyons [NY]  42
17. Red Creek [NY]  33
18. Marion [NY]  26
19. Red Jacket [NY]  22
20. Geneva [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY], 113 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Matt Wyckoff (South Seneca [NY], 170 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Bryan Lantry (Wayne [NY]) > Jason Charlette (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 2:23
106 lbs: Jake Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 5:15
113 lbs: Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Alec Ludolph (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 1:18
120 lbs: Jeff O'Lena (East Rochester [NY]) > Ralph Mateo (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 7-5
126 lbs: Dylan Rifenburg (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Jake Nicholson (Waterloo [NY]), MD 8-0
132 lbs: Taylor Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Nic Rider (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 4-0
138 lbs: Collin Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Shawn Conner (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 0:40
145 lbs: Brian Galuski (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Steve Azzano (Wayne [NY]), DEC 6-3
152 lbs: Conner Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Matt Gigliotti (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 7-0
160 lbs: Frank Affronti (Wayne [NY]) > Hayden Wagner (South Seneca [NY]), DEC 6-2
170 lbs: Matt Wyckoff (South Seneca [NY]) > Cody Bourgeois (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), MD 11-0
182 lbs: Brandon Morgan (South Seneca [NY]) > Joe Gorsuch (Newark [NY]), FALL 1:49
195 lbs: Tyler Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > John Martisch (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 9-2
220 lbs: Andy Paro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Meriton Dervisholli (East Rochester [NY]), MD 10-2
285 lbs: Jake Jackson (Sodus [NY]) > Reid Castner (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 3-1

Attachments


What's this?