matBURN » Events » Wayne-Finger Lakes League Tournament
Wayne-Finger Lakes League Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 23-24, 2015


2015 Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Tournament Champions
2015 Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Tournament Champions
Photo by Bob Blair.

Album: General

2015 Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Tournament Champions Wayne Eagles - Team Champs

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Geneva [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Sodus [NY], South Seneca [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson/Marion [NY]
Team Final
1. Wayne [NY]  230 points
2. Midlakes [NY]  190.5
3. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  186.5
4. Williamson/Marion [NY]  137
5. Newark [NY]  130
6. South Seneca [NY]  124.5
7. Geneva [NY]  113
8. Dundee [NY]  91
9. East Rochester [NY]  90
10. Waterloo [NY]  88
11. Penn Yan [NY]  79
12. Marcus Whitman [NY]  77
13. Sodus [NY]  70.5
14. Mynderse [NY]  67
15. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  58
16. Lyons [NY]  40
17. Red Creek [NY]  19
18. Red Jacket [NY]  18
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY], 126 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Wyatt Demarree (Sodus [NY], 145 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Drew Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark [NY]), TF 18-3/time?
106 lbs: Matt Caccamise (Wayne [NY]) > Gunner O'Lena (Newark [NY]), DEC 7-0
113 lbs: Joey Sliwoski (Wayne [NY]) > Jordan Rodriguez (Sodus [NY]), DEC 4-1
120 lbs: Luke Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 3-2
126 lbs: Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY]) > Hunter O'Lena (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 6-2
132 lbs: Emerson Block (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Adam Wagner (South Seneca [NY]), MD 11-1
138 lbs: Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]) > Jesse Jones (Wayne [NY]), FALL 2:59
145 lbs: Wyatt Demarree (Sodus [NY]) > Devin Soliday (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 3:24
152 lbs: Kaydon Newton (East Rochester [NY]) > Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]), DEC 11-6
160 lbs: Matt Azzano (Wayne [NY]) > Niko Gorsuch (Newark [NY]), DEC 7-2
170 lbs: Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]) > Nick Wyckoff (South Seneca [NY]), DFLT time?
182 lbs: Darnell Parker (Geneva [NY]) > Mitchel Robarge (Marcus Whitman [NY]), SV 3-1 (1OT)
195 lbs: Luke Macintosh (South Seneca [NY]) > Xavier Perrie (Geneva [NY]), FALL 3:35
220 lbs: Todd Brockuizen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Stone Davis (Geneva [NY]), FALL 4:58
285 lbs: Alex Gonzalez (Geneva [NY]) > Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo [NY]), SV 6-1 (1OT)
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > John Chappelle (Marcus Whitman [NY]), DEC 5-4
106 lbs: Scott Dollar (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Andrew Norrison (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 2:03
113 lbs: Kyle Elmer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Damion Brown (South Seneca [NY]), DEC 7-2
120 lbs: Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 3:22
126 lbs: Ben Davies (Williamson/Marion [NY]) > Nate Elliott (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 5-1
132 lbs: Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Cole Kirch (Penn Yan [NY]), MD 15-3
138 lbs: Jeshurun Eldridge (Midlakes [NY]) > Jake Kommer (Williamson/Marion [NY]), DEC 6-1
145 lbs: Cameron Kerr (Williamson/Marion [NY]) > Kevin Canalas (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 3-1
152 lbs: Brennan Krall (Dundee [NY]) > Devin Hathaway (Geneva [NY]), DEC 3-2
160 lbs: Corey Cristales (Williamson/Marion [NY]) > Tim Heitman (South Seneca [NY]), DEC 7-1
170 lbs: Jake Willis (Williamson/Marion [NY]) > Jack Freischlag (Wayne [NY]), FALL 1:27
182 lbs: Ryan Anderson (Waterloo [NY]) > Dakota Hanes (Dundee [NY]), FALL 2:29
195 lbs: Grant Young (Midlakes [NY]) > Gino Pirozzolo (Mynderse [NY]), SV 3-1 (1OT)
220 lbs: Andrew Cook (Lyons [NY]) > Chris Lozada (Newark [NY]), FALL 2:03
285 lbs: Dequan Brooks (Wayne [NY]) > Dominic Eriksen (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 2-0
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Donavan Rathbone (Waterloo [NY]) > Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 1:37
106 lbs: Jesus Flores (Williamson/Marion [NY]) > Bradley Finn (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 6-3
113 lbs: Jarred Calice (Penn Yan [NY]) > Anton Wendler (Williamson/Marion [NY]), DEC 3-2
120 lbs: Nick Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Austin Freer (Red Creek [NY]), MD 9-1
126 lbs: Connor Lawson (Wayne [NY]) > Will Raes (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 3-0
132 lbs: Mike Zerniak (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Damon Empson (Dundee [NY]), DEC 7-0
138 lbs: Joe Bernunzio (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > D.J. Kotwas (Sodus [NY]), DEC 1-0
145 lbs: Jared Reiber (Wayne [NY]) > Cory Pacher (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 2:28
152 lbs: Mike Gabriel (Wayne [NY]) > Coty Bailey (Penn Yan [NY]), DFLT time?
160 lbs: Jesse Ramirez (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Scott Kline (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 6-3
170 lbs: Dylan Briggs (Red Jacket [NY]) > Austin Bannister (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 7-3
182 lbs: Tom Mueller (Midlakes [NY]) > Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca [NY]), MD 8-0
195 lbs: Tylor Wischoff (Lyons [NY]) > Patrick Betts (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 0:47
220 lbs: Jeff Wood (Dundee [NY]) > Matthew Holbrook (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 2:22
285 lbs: Collin Post (Williamson/Marion [NY]) > Lance Irwin (Dundee [NY]), FALL 1:51

Attachments


What's this?