matBURN » Teams » Grand Island » 2019-20
2019-20 Grand Island Wrestling


Season: 2019-20
Team Name: Grand Island
Nickname: Vikings
Colors:
     Royal Blue
     White
Head Coach: Craig Hoplight
 
 
Schedule
Date Time Site Event Location Note(s)
Sat Nov 23 --- --- Lewiston-Porter JV Wrestling Tournament Youngstown, NY ---
Wed Dec 04 --- --- vs. North Tonawanda [NY] Grand Island, NY ---
Fri Dec 06 --- --- Sweet Home Invitational Tournament Amherst, NY ---
Sat Dec 07 --- --- Amherst, NY ---
Wed Dec 11 --- --- vs. Lewiston-Porter [NY] Youngstown, NY ---
Sat Dec 14 --- --- Phoenix Invitational Wrestling Tournament Phoenix, NY ---
Wed Dec 18 --- --- vs. Lockport [NY] Grand Island, NY ---
Fri Dec 20 --- --- Linda Knuutila Memorial Wrestling Tournament Sanborn, NY ---
Sat Dec 21 --- --- Sanborn, NY ---
Sat Dec 21 --- --- Williamsville South JV Tournament Williamsville, NY ---
Sat Dec 28 --- --- Grand Island Invitational Dual Meet Tournament Grand Island, NY ---
Fri Jan 03 --- --- Newark Regional Girls Wrestling Tournament Newark, NY ---
Sat Jan 04 --- --- NYSPHSAA Section VI Dual Meet Wrestling Championships Lancaster, NY ---
Wed Jan 08 --- --- vs. Kenmore West [NY] Tonawanda, NY ---
Fri Jan 10 --- --- Eastern States Classic Loch Sheldrake, NY ---
Fri Jan 10 --- --- Lockport Invitational Tournament Lockport, NY ---
Fri Jan 10 --- --- Lockport JV Wrestling Tournament Lockport, NY ---
Sat Jan 11 --- --- Eastern States Classic Loch Sheldrake, NY ---
Sat Jan 11 --- --- Lockport Invitational Tournament Lockport, NY ---
Sat Jan 11 --- --- Lockport JV Wrestling Tournament Lockport, NY ---
Tue Jan 14 --- --- vs. Iroquois [NY] Grand Island, NY ---
Wed Jan 15 --- --- vs. Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY] Buffalo, NY ---
Sat Jan 18 --- --- Niagara Falls JV Tournament Niagara Falls, NY ---
Wed Jan 22 --- --- vs. Niagara Wheatfield [NY] Sanborn, NY ---
Sat Jan 25 --- --- Medina Invitational Wrestling Tournament Medina, NY ---
Wed Jan 29 --- --- vs. Niagara Falls [NY] Grand Island, NY ---
Sat Feb 08 --- --- NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships North Tonawanda, NY ---
Fri Feb 14 --- --- NYSPHSAA Section V Girls Wrestling Invitational Brockport, NY ---
Sat Feb 15 --- --- NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships Lockport, NY ---
Fri Feb 28 --- --- NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships Albany, NY ---
Sat Feb 29 --- --- Albany, NY ---

Roster
Weight (lbs) Name Hometown Year Matches
99-106 Kyler Butcher --- --- 8
99-106 Nik Massaro --- --- 13
106 Saleh Saleh --- --- 1
113-120 Gavin Dombrowski --- --- 5
113 Josh Zherebilov --- --- 1
120-132 Miles Coughlin --- --- 8
120-126 Connor Morrow --- --- 7
120-132 Jack Randle --- --- 14
132-138 Brady Jones --- --- 4
138-152 Max Hawley --- --- 5
145-152 Jake Miller --- --- 14
152-160 Brian Bielec --- --- 12
152 Parker Messing --- --- 3
152 Julianna Neyra --- --- 0
152 Summer Senske --- --- 0
160 Alex Gottler --- --- 2
160 Ben Sikora --- --- 4
170-182 Adam Daghestani --- --- 12
170-182 Casey Dummitt --- --- 11
170-182 Gabe Kelly --- --- 3
182 Joe Zherebilov --- --- 2
195-220 Sean Mesmer --- --- 2
195 Caleb Messing --- --- 10
220-285 Ronald Appoloney --- --- 2
220-285 Blake Bielec --- --- 15
220-285 Gavin Larsen --- --- 13