matBURN » Events » Wayne-Finger Lakes League Tournament
Wayne-Finger Lakes League Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 25-26, 2013


99 pounds
99 pounds
Photo by George Beadle.


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Geneva [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Sodus [NY], South Seneca [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson [NY]
Team Final
1. Midlakes [NY]  270 points
2. Wayne [NY]  178.5
3. Waterloo [NY]  164
4. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  159.5
5. Newark [NY]  145.5
6. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  128
7. Geneva [NY]  107
8. Penn Yan [NY]  101
9. East Rochester [NY]  92
10. Williamson [NY]  90
11. Sodus [NY]  82
12. Mynderse [NY]  69.5
13. South Seneca [NY]  61
14. Dundee [NY]  46
Marcus Whitman [NY]  46
16. Red Creek [NY]  41.5
17. Red Jacket [NY]  27
18. Lyons [NY]  14
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Bryan Lantry (Wayne [NY], 113 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Max Lloyd (Palmyra-Macedon [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Jake Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 3-0
106 lbs: Jason Charlette (Midlakes [NY]) > Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 6-2
113 lbs: Bryan Lantry (Wayne [NY]) > Rafael Mateo (Midlakes [NY]), MD 17-6
120 lbs: Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 0:37
126 lbs: Jake Nickolson (Waterloo [NY]) > Wyatt Demarree (Sodus [NY]), DFLT 0:44
132 lbs: Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]) > Kaydon Newton (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 3:10
138 lbs: Taylor Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > D.J. Deal (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 7-3
145 lbs: Ken Snider (Wayne [NY]) > Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]), MD 9-0
152 lbs: Max Lloyd (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Steve Azzano (Wayne [NY]), DEC 7-5
160 lbs: Tyler Keear (Geneva [NY]) > Charlie Eshenour (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 10-7
170 lbs: Collin Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Dakota White (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), MD 13-4
182 lbs: Joe Gorsuch (Newark [NY]) > Derek Sisson (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 6-3
195 lbs: Tyler Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Andrew Ogrodowski (Red Jacket [NY]), DEC 9-3
220 lbs: John Martisch (Penn Yan [NY]) > Matt Blair (Newark [NY]), DEC 4-0
285 lbs: Greg Lavalley (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 5-1

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)


What's this?