NYSPHSAA Section VI 70th Annual Wrestling Championships and 57th Annual State Qualifier (D1) |
Wrestling Tournament @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)
Saturday, February 15, 2020
|
2020 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I State Wrestling Team
Section VI champions and wildcards. Shared by WNY Athletics.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Amherst [NY], Clarence [NY], Frontier [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore West (+East) [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lockport [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], West Seneca (East+West) [NY], Williamsville North (+East) [NY], Williamsville South [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Gage LaPlante (Starpoint [NY]) > Travis Browning (Frontier [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
106 lbs:
|
Brendan Dellinger (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Amarfio Reynolds (Niagara Falls [NY]),
OTD 7-4 (1OT) |
113 lbs:
|
Michael Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Myles Gronowski (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Jaden Friel (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 1:44 |
126 lbs:
|
Mike Catanzaro (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Jack Randle (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 8-7 |
132 lbs:
|
Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]) > Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Hasan Dobbins (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 4:43 |
145 lbs:
|
Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Aiden Rabideau (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Dylan Collins (Hamburg [NY]) > Jack Gordon (Hamburg [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Jack Feltz (Clarence [NY]),
MD 14-5 |
170 lbs:
|
Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier [NY]) > Evan Brophy (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]),
FALL 3:16 |
182 lbs:
|
Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Codie Scotland (Lancaster [NY]) > Konrad Krzyszton (Frontier [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
220 lbs:
|
Blake Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Matt Wagner (Orchard Park [NY]),
FALL 5:00 |
285 lbs:
|
Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY]) > Tyree Orange (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Jaden Crumpler (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Zach Dellinger (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
106 lbs:
|
Grady Peterson (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Carter Tadusz (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 11-7 |
113 lbs:
|
Dylan Lyness (Starpoint [NY]) > Tremell Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Adam Kowalski (Frontier [NY]) > Gavin Lyness (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 4:17 |
126 lbs:
|
Brody Banks (Orchard Park [NY]) > Christian Lasher (Starpoint [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Wilfredo Borges (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Luqman Ahmad (Williamsville South [NY]),
MD 13-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster [NY]) > Jesiere Carter (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Devin Collins (Hamburg [NY]) > Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Jimmy Dicostanzo (Clarence [NY]),
FALL 2:43 |
160 lbs:
|
Josh Jelonek (Lancaster [NY]) > Owen Weller (Frontier [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
170 lbs:
|
Dominic Manzella (Hamburg [NY]) > Javion Carter (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FALL 2:06 |
182 lbs:
|
Andriy Petrov (Frontier [NY]) > Mike Pataky (Orchard Park [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Dan Empfield (Lancaster [NY]) > Camerin Holmes (North Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
220 lbs:
|
John Haberman (Hamburg [NY]) > Marquis Carns (Clarence [NY]),
SV 4-2 (1OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Andre Clause (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Stefaan Fearon (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 9-7 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Nik Massaro (Grand Island [NY]) > Garrett Chase (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
SV 8-6 (1OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Christopher Uptegrove (Starpoint [NY]) > Riley Kirst (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
113 lbs:
|
Ian Howell (Clarence [NY]) > Ja'Shad Bumpers (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FALL 1:40 |
120 lbs:
|
Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster [NY]) > Bradley Evelt (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 2:47 |
126 lbs:
|
Alex Kowalski (Frontier [NY]) > Jacob Eckler (Starpoint [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Jon Palozzi (Clarence [NY]) > Marco Fuoco (West Seneca (East+West) [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
138 lbs:
|
Mark Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Dylan Carns (Clarence [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
145 lbs:
|
Caleb Potter (Orchard Park [NY]) > Jake Miller (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Dylan Coe (Orchard Park [NY]) > Teddy Hengel (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Jacob Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Thomas Browne (Starpoint [NY]),
TF 20-3/time? |
170 lbs:
|
Casey Dummitt (Grand Island [NY]) > Jonathan Clifford (Williamsville South [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Jonah Christakis (Amherst [NY]) > Ethan Tong (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 2:08 |
195 lbs:
|
Leviticus Cox (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
220 lbs:
|
Noah Michael (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Gavin Larsen (Grand Island [NY]),
TF 18-2/time? |
285 lbs:
|
Shain Constantin (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Ryan Venohr (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]),
FALL 3:29 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|