matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V 74th Annual Wrestling Championships and 53rd Annual State Qualifier

Wrestling Tournament
@ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 14-15, 2020


2020 NYSPHSAA Section V Division I State Wrestling Team
2020 NYSPHSAA Section V Division I State Wrestling Team
Section V champions and wildcards.

Album: General

2020 NYSPHSAA Section V Division I State Wrestling Team State Qualifier 2020 NYSPHSAA Section V Division II State Wrestling Team Outstanding Wrestlers Paddock Award Leo Rhodes Webster Thomas South Seneca



Album: Division I

2020 NYSPHSAA Section V D1 Champions

Album: Division II

2020 NYSPHSAA Section V D2 Champions

Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Attica/Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece [NY], Hilton [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Anthony Surace (Webster Schroeder [NY], 113 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Cal Russo (Spencerport [NY]) > Brandon Tanner (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 5-3
106 lbs: Joe Berenson (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Lucas Randisi (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 3-0
113 lbs: Anthony Surace (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia [NY]), MD 14-2
120 lbs: Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]), TF 23-8/time?
126 lbs: Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY]) > Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]), MD 13-4
132 lbs: Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 0:32
138 lbs: Ryan Burgos (Hilton [NY]) > Ryan Hinman (Hilton [NY]), FALL 3:55
145 lbs: Nick Sanko (Pittsford [NY]) > Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 6-3
152 lbs: Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport [NY]), DEC 4-3
160 lbs: Cooper Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Tyler Langley (Webster Thomas [NY]), TF 19-4/time?
170 lbs: Derek Woodall (Irondequoit [NY]) > John Santowski (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 3:23
182 lbs: Christopher Pannell (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jake Aina (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 9-7
195 lbs: Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Dominic DiStasio (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 6-0
220 lbs: Louis Rocca (Pittsford [NY]) > Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 3:29
285 lbs: Collin Burns (Hilton [NY]) > Michael Nanna (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 7-0
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Jackson Koppers (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Tony Marcano (Victor [NY]), DEC 5-2
106 lbs: Sean Cullen (Spencerport [NY]) > Coy Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]), FALL 2:20
113 lbs: Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]) > Alex Perez (Hilton [NY]), FFT 
120 lbs: Nicholas Williams (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Nolan Liess (Penfield [NY]), DEC 6-4
126 lbs: Kyle Spaulding (Penfield [NY]) > Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 5-4
132 lbs: Brady Unger (Fairport [NY]) > Reese Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 10-3
138 lbs: Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport [NY]) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport [NY]), FALL 1:28
145 lbs: Ethan Fargo (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Zeshawn Armstrong (Attica/Batavia [NY]), MD 11-1
152 lbs: Emanual Anderson (Penfield [NY]) > Nate Kasper (Hilton [NY]), MD 8-0
160 lbs: Joe Marcello (Spencerport [NY]) > Grant Johnston (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 7-1
170 lbs: Cameran Coccitti (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jonathan Aina (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 3-1
182 lbs: Jaden Hall (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Bobby Foltz (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 8-3
195 lbs: Sean Dowdell (Brockport [NY]) > Michael Watts (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 3:38
220 lbs: Thomas Doty (Brockport [NY]) > Antonio Valdez (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 10-3
285 lbs: Damian Dinatale (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Michael Throumoulos (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 2:28
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Cael Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Mark Henderson (Penfield [NY]), DEC 7-2
106 lbs: Dino Battisti (Brockport [NY]) > Jacob Mendola (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 3-1
113 lbs: Daniel Riorden (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jake Daly (Brockport [NY]), FALL 3:48
120 lbs: Rimere Rollog (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Jackson Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Codey Jensen (Victor [NY]), DEC 3-2
132 lbs: Cosmo Lucania (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 10-5
138 lbs: Sam Ricci (Victor [NY]) > Logan Palmeri (Fairport [NY]), FALL 4:59
145 lbs: Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport [NY]) > Jonathan Jeffers (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 2-0
152 lbs: Benji Abreu (Victor [NY]) > Draven Cruz (Canandaigua [NY]), FALL 3:22
160 lbs: Brandon Perrone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Gavin Lamb (Fairport [NY]), FALL 0:18
170 lbs: Austin Cayward (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jack Thomas (Greece [NY]), MD 16-2
182 lbs: Regan Endres (Victor [NY]) > Julian Suro (Hilton [NY]), DEC 4-2
195 lbs: Jacob Cretelle (Hilton [NY]) > Ryan Kuhn (Canandaigua [NY]), FALL 1:42
220 lbs: Zach Grover (Hilton [NY]) > Emile Simpson (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 11-5
285 lbs: Daniel Chatman (Brockport [NY]) > Shane Slowe (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 3-2

Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY], Avoca [NY], Avon-Geneseo [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Campbell-Savona/Bradford [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Dansville/Keshequa [NY], Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fillmore [NY], Geneva [NY], Gilead [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Pembroke [NY], Perry [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], South Seneca [NY], Warsaw [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], 120 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Gavin Bob (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 3:27
106 lbs: Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Caleb Sweet (South Seneca [NY]), TF 21-3/time?
113 lbs: Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 4-3
120 lbs: Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Brian Baker-Herter (Letchworth [NY]), TF 26-11/time?
126 lbs: Dawsen Yates (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > David Howe (Addison [NY]), DEC 6-1
132 lbs: Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander [NY]) > William Tennity (Wayne [NY]), DEC 8-6
138 lbs: Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Ryan Caudill (Pavilion/York [NY]), FALL 2:59
145 lbs: Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Seamus Costello (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 0:46
152 lbs: Zach Hannan (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Kade Slayton (Hornell [NY]), DEC 2-0
160 lbs: Andrew Englerth (Le Roy [NY]) > Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]), MD 13-4
170 lbs: Jake Minier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Kaul Runfola (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 9-3
182 lbs: Brock Conaway (Perry [NY]) > Samuel Halstead (Williamson [NY]), MD 11-2
195 lbs: Hudson Evingham (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Nate DeGroff (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 2-0
220 lbs: Tyler Smith (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville [NY]), FALL 3:35
285 lbs: Mike Raschiatore (East Rochester [NY]) > Josh Miles (Bath Haverling [NY]), FALL 0:51
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Tavyn MacDonell (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), DEC 7-4
106 lbs: Benjamin Merrill (Alexander [NY]) > Nolan McGregor (Hornell [NY]), FALL 4:32
113 lbs: Colton Havens (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Matthew Allen (Red Jacket [NY]), DEC 11-4
120 lbs: Noah Green (Addison [NY]) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne [NY]), DEC 3-1
126 lbs: Mason Drew (Hornell [NY]) > Dylan Campbell (South Seneca [NY]), DEC 12-6
132 lbs: Aidan Green (Addison [NY]) > Isaac Crane (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]), FALL 4:57
138 lbs: Daniel Baker-Herter (Letchworth [NY]) > Owen House (Hornell [NY]), DEC 6-3
145 lbs: Jaycob Parulski (Campbell-Savona/Bradford [NY]) > Silas Guesno (Gilead [NY]), DEC 6-5
152 lbs: Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne [NY]) > Ian Blanchard (Letchworth [NY]), FALL 4:10
160 lbs: Ryder Slayton (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]), DEC 3-0
170 lbs: Evan Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Andrew Mateo (Geneva [NY]), DEC 8-3
182 lbs: Trent Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Colby Jones (Addison [NY]), DEC 3-2
195 lbs: Josh Shafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Dylan Amidon (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 4:30
220 lbs: Jahvon Loucks (Geneva [NY]) > Noah Wazinski (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 7-3
285 lbs: Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]) > Jacob Mullen (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), SV 5-1 (1OT)
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Jazz Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Derek Smith (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 7-4
106 lbs: Vinny Chiccino (Williamson [NY]) > Lucas Mason (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), MD 12-2
113 lbs: Connor Bell (Lyndonville [NY]) > Cael Lawson (Wayne [NY]), DEC 10-6
120 lbs: Ayden Mowry (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Beau Zeh (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 6-4
126 lbs: Trey Learn (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Luke Kilmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 6-5
132 lbs: Ben Lloyd (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Tyler Uveino (Perry [NY]), DEC 3-1
138 lbs: Kadin Tompkins (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Cole Leitten (Perry [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]) > Cole Rauscher (Le Roy [NY]), DEC 4-2
152 lbs: Nate Andrews (Le Roy [NY]) > Neil Ferrington (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 3:48
160 lbs: Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]) > Kaleb Seeley (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 3:26
170 lbs: Rodney Davis (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dillan Hernandez (Newark [NY]), DEC 9-5
182 lbs: Curtis Grimes (Midlakes [NY]) > Evan Reding (Letchworth [NY]), FALL 1:23
195 lbs: Kyle Kasper (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Ethan Heineman (Alexander [NY]), DEC 7-6
220 lbs: Mason Petersen (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Alexander Lockwood (Hornell [NY]), DEC 4-0
285 lbs: Connor Simizon (Newark [NY]) > Mekha Dorrough (Wellsville [NY]), FFT 

Attachments



What's this?